2014

What a party!

 

Supporters of the Institute for Public Architecture gathered for our sold-out 2nd Annual Fall Fête, honoring Rosanne Haggerty and Michael Kimmelman, and benefitting the IPA.

 

Thank you to our sponsors, honorees, benefit committee, and guests for making the evening such a success! We look forward to seeing you at upcoming IPA events.

 

Held at the Brooklyn Historical Society, the Fall Fête brought together a lively group of architects, developers, artists, public officials, designers, and writers to celebrate our honorees and the work of the IPA, recently featured in The New York Times.

 

The Institute for Public Architecture gratefully acknowledges the benefit committee and supporters of our 2nd Annual Fall Fête.

 

Co-Chairs
David Burney, Barbara Littenberg, Nadine Maleh

 

Benefit Committee
Morris Adjmi, Sandy Albert, Andrew Bartle, Cynthia Barton, Caroline Baumann, Philippe Baumann, Carmi Bee, Alexandra Bellak, Adrian Benepe, Jeannie Berger, Michele Busiri-Vici, Ann Buttenwieser, Francesca and Stephen Corelli, Steven Crainer, David Cunningham, Diana Darling and William Menking, Michael Felber, Michael Fishman, Kenneth Frampton, Maureen Friar, Deborah Gans, Mark Ginsberg, Scott Gutterman, Abby Hamlin, Thomas Hanrahan, Greta Hansen, James Harb, Fred Harris, Jack Heaney, Naomi Hersson Ringskog, Tracey Hummer, Thomas Hut, Marc Jahr, Jonathan Kirschenfeld, Jack Klebanow, Sam and Susan Kornhauser, David Kramer, Diane Lewis, Frances Levine, Robert Marino, Leanne Mella, Eve Michel, Veronica Mijelshon, Joseph Mizzi, David Mohney, Sara and Young Namkung, Peter Papademetriou, Miriam Peterson and Nathan Rich, Michael Pierce, Shan Raoufi, Quilian Riano, James Sanders, Susanne Schindler, Jeffrey Shumaker, Marlene Spielman, Suzanne Stephens, Bernard Tschumi, Mathew Wambua, Margot Weller, Noel Wiggins, Sheldon Wright

Patron

The Richman Group Affordable Housing Corp

Supporters

Community Solutions, Bruno Frustaci Contracting Inc.

Benefactor

COOKFOX Architects

Sponsors
Artec Construction and Development Corp.,Richard Baron,Andrew Bartle,David Beer, Deborah Berke, Andrew Bernheimer, Pickard Chilton, Susan Chin and Charles McKinney, Steven Crainer, David Cunningham, Mary-Jean Eastman, Deborah Gans, Chris Garvin, Abby Hamlin, James Harb, Fred and Ellen Harris, Tracey Hummer, Thomas Hut, Hilti Inc., Jonathan Kirschenfeld, Barbara Littenberg, Luikart Family Fund, Richard Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences, Joseph Mizzi, David Mohney, Park Avenue Charitable Fund, Robert Silman Associates

VIPs
Philippe Baumann, William R. Brody, Michele Busiri-Vici, Diana Darling and William Menking, Judy Di Maio, Michael Fieldman and Carla Skodinski, Mark Ginsberg, Scott Gutterman, Jack Heaney, Jonathan Marvel, William Merritt, Sara and Young Namkung, Michael Pierce, Juergen Riehm, James Sanders, Thomas Sansone, Lloyd Sederer and Rosanne Haggerty, Jeff Spiritos, Anastasia Vournas, June Williamson, Sheldon Wright

Contributors
Alexandra Bellak, Gary Boigon, Theo David, Thomas Decaro and Bernard Cart, John Goetz Fitzpatrick, Maureen Friar, Marc Jahr, Rosalie Genevro, Jack Klebanow, Kristin Nelson, Robert AM Stern, Donna Walcavage

Auction Pieces by
Greta Argot, Robert Barry, Paul Baumann, David Bemis, Rodney Dickson, Andrea Evans, John Gordon Gauld, Michael Graves, Christian Hansen, Elsa Hansen, Cooper Hewitt, Lisa Hoke, Steven Holl, David Humphrey, Michael Kimmelman, Jonathan Kirschenfeld, Caitlin Masley, Brad Melamed, Keith Mendenhall, Neue Galerie, Eric Payson, Enoc Perez, Rockwell Group, Shan Raoufi, Beau Rhee, Tim Roda, Max Sanjulian, Annabelle Selldorf, Molly Surno, Zefrey Throwell

Media Sponsors

The Architect's Newspaper, Dwell

Liquor Sponsors

Batali & Bastianich, Bocca Restaurant, Katherine Moore